PRIVACY POLICY

By using this website, it will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. We will be proactive in protecting and respecting your privacy and we will ensure necessary steps are taken to protect your privacy throughout your visit to our website.

 

This policy sets out the basis by which any personal data provided by you will be processed by us (Eriskay Candles).

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU), the data controller is Kay Muir

1.  What personal data we collect and why we collect it

      Eriskay Candles collects personal and non-personally identifiable data depending on the service we provide to you. The personal information we ask for is used in order to provide a more personalised service relevant and enjoyable experience.

 

2.  Contact/Enquiry Forms

      By agreeing to the terms laid out your information is given freely – name, email, telephone and any details supplied with your enquiry. This information is used to process your enquiry only. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until such time it is no longer required or has no use.  

3.  Purchasing via our Store

      For a product you purchase via our online store, information will be collected to allow us to process your order.

The personal information collected is Name, Email, Phone, Delivery & Billing Address. For payments collected via PayPal, you can view their privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. We use this information to process your order and send you the items you purchased. This information is sent through our website securely and stored on a private server. The data that is kept is for accounting and tax purposes or may fall as part of our recall procedures, should this be necessary.

 

4.  Revisions

      Eriskay Candles may on occasion, make changes to the information/materials contained on its website without notice.

 

5.  Cookies

      Cookies are small files that a site or service provider transfers to your computers hard drive (if you allow) which will enable systems to recognize and capture certain information. 

 

      We want your access to our online services to be as easy and as efficient as possible. If you visit our website to read a blog post or to browse our pages, we will log your IP address and use cookies to track your interactions. Google Analytics software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. Google Analytics privacy policy can be viewed at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

6.  Mailing List

     To allow customers to receive information on products/promotions etc. This website has an email mailing list through MailChimp.  Please view the Mailchimp privacy policy here  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

7.  Downloads & Media Files

     Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk.

     We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites. Any third-party downloads should be verified by the customer to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

 

8.  External Website Links & Third Parties

     Please note that If you follow a link to any of the above websites, they will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. It is the customer responsibility to check these policies before submitting any personal data.

 

7.  Social Media

     This website will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms.  Should you wish to discuss anything sensitive or personal, please contact us directly at info@eriskaycandles.com this website uses social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users use social sharing buttons do so at their own discretion

8.  How your information may be used

 

  1. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  2. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  3. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  4. To notify you about changes to our service.

 

9.  Data Sharing

     Any data you share with us will be kept private. We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law or in the instances listed below.  

 

  1. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  2. If eriskaycandles.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of eriskaycandles.com, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

10.  How long we retain your data

        Your data is only kept for as long as we need it to provide you with your requested service.

 

11.  Where do we store your data

        We keep and store your data in the UK. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password  confidential. You should not share passwords with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent any unauthorised access.

 

12.  What rights you have over your data

 

        You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  If you have sent us an enquiry, you can request to receive a file of the personal data we hold about you. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. 

 

13.  How we protect your data

        Your data is securely stored. All data including name, addresses, phone, email addresses are password                          protected. 

 

14.  Changes to our Privacy Policy

        Any updates to our privacy policy will be updated on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

15.  Contact

Should you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we manage your data, please contact us at Eriskay Candles, 76 Macbeth Moir Road, Musselburgh, EH21 8DG or email info@eriskaycandles.com

Tel:  +44 (0)7964098182

 

 

Version 1. 7 July 2021